Versions Compared

Key

  • This line was added.
  • This line was removed.
  • Formatting was changed.
Comment: Migrated to Confluence 5.3

Heincke Excursion 2011 - HE-349

#poster of the 2011 Excursion.

Table of Contents

General Information

Further information available on the Documentation page.

Introductory Mandatory Lecture

This lecture took place on 16th Feb. 2011, from 13:00 to 14:00 in the Oceanlab. If you need a copy of the lecture slides, CLICK HERE

2011 Schedule

  • Leg 1: 06:00, 28th Feb. 2011 to 12:00, 2rd March 2011
    • Departure from Jacobs University Main Gate: 06:00, 28th Feb. 2011
    • Arrival at Heincke 07:00, 28th Feb. 2011
    • Departure from Bremenhaven docks: 08:00, 28th Feb. 2011
    • Excursion Ends: 12:00, 2nd March, 2011
    • Departure from Helgoland (Ferry to Cuxhaven): 08:00, 3rd March, 2011
      Note

      Leg 1 participants: Dinner on 2nd March and breakfast on 3rd March will not be provided

  • Leg 2: 14:00, 2rd March 2011 to 17:00, 4th March 2011

Participants (confirmed)

Section
Column
width50%

Leg 1:

No.

Name

First Name

Affiliation/role

1

Bijma

Jelle

Instructor

2

Unnithan

Vikram

Instructor

3

Rohard

Gerd

Instructor

4

Ciesewski

Boris

Instructor

5

rokitta

Sebastian

Instructor

6

Benthien

Albert

Instructor

7

Rossi

Angelo

Instructor

8

Neu

Florian

Instructor

9

Asmit

Joshi

Jacobs University

10

Ballent

Anika

Jacobs University

11

Bista

Diksha

Jacobs University

12

Abhimanyu

Chhetri

Jacobs Univeristy

13

David

Stefan-Sebastian

Jacobs University

14

Domdey

Marvin

Jacobs University

15

Karakina

Regina

Jacobs University

16

Kokotanekova

Rosita

Jacobs University

17

Moore

Rachael

Jacobs University

18

Mubeda

Tapiwa

Jacobs University

19

Sturm

Florian

Jacobs University

20

von Dzerzawa

Jörg

Jacobs University

21

Galgani

Luisa

AWI

22

Endres

Sonja

AWI

23

Wurst

Mascha

AWI

24

Bijma

Nienke

AWI (praktikantin)

25

Velinov

Darko

Jacobs University

!! The following course auditors will *NOT* participate in this excursion !!

Babiac

Diana

Auditor

Damian

Andrei-Alexandru

Auditor

Smarandache

Anita Klarisa Andreea

Auditor

Column
width50%

Leg 2:

No.

Name

First Name

Affiliation/role

1

Bijma

Jelle

Instructor

2

Unnithan

Vikram

Instructor

3

Rohard

Gerd

Instructor

4

Ciesewski

Boris

Instructor

5

rokitta

Sebastian

Instructor

6

Benthien

Albert

Instructor

7

Rossi

Angelo

Instructor

8

Neu

Florian

Instructor

9

Hu

Yubin

AWI

10

Xiaotong

Xiao

AWI

11

Staerz

Michael

AWI

12

Zhang

Xu

AWI

13

Krause

Evamaria

AWI

14

Eberlein

Tim

AWI

15

Zittier

Zora

AWI

16

Wekerle

Claudia

AWI

17

Huppertz

Nicole

Uni Bremen

18

Wang

Xuezhu

AWI

19

Hollands

Thomas

AWI

20

Korger

Edith

AWI

21

Hegewald

Anne

AWI

22

Tarantelli

Soledad

AWI

23

Mieth

Matthias

AWI

24

Sweet

Elizabeth

AWI

25

Kalberg

Thomas

AWI

Photos

Add some nice representative photos from the first and second legs here

Cruise Poster

Anchor
poster
poster

Poster with the main highlights of the cruise excursion:

Pposter focused on multibeam results:

Useful material

General use

A shapefile of the 2011 excursion here

Parametric Echosounder

Some sample pictures available here